Prioritas vs Miro

Pick Prioritas when a room has to agree what to do first: everyone adds ideas from their phone, and the session ends with an impact-effort matrix.

When Prioritas is the better pick

  • You're running a live session: people join from their phone by scanning a QR code, with no account, up to 50 per session.
  • You have material to sort: AI turns the ideas in photos, recordings and text-based documents into cards you choose from.
  • You need a decision, not just a board: the session ends with an impact-effort matrix you can turn into a roadmap and export.
  • One person runs the room: facilitators can pause and resume a session, or end it.

Video is analysed only in the AI Starter, when you start a project on a desktop.

What it costs a team

Miro Business is $20 per member per month, billed yearly. For 15 members that is $300 a month, billed yearly. Prioritas Team is $29 a month, or $290 a year ($24.17 a month), for up to 15 team members. Miro Business covers much more than prioritization, so this compares the price for this one job only.

Side by side

PrioritasMiro
People join without an accountYes, by QR code, up to 50 per sessionNot listed
AIPhotos, recordings and text-based documents become idea cardsDescribes its workspace as one "where your team and AI think, plan, and build together"
Impact-effort matrixImpact-effort matrix with four quadrantsImpact/Effort Matrix template
Roadmap and exportRoadmap from the matrix, with PDF exportRoadmap and planning is listed as a product area
Price for 15 people$29 a month, or $290 a year ($24.17 a month), for up to 15 team members$300 a month for 15 members on Business, billed yearly

Read on from miro.com/, miro.com/templates/impact-effort-matrix/, miro.com/pricing/. "Not listed" means the pages linked here don't say.

Start freeTry the matrix, no sign-up

About Miro

Miro describes itself as a workspace "where your team and AI think, plan, and build together". Its product areas include research, roadmap and planning, diagrams and workshops. Miro has an Impact/Effort Matrix template that sorts activities into four groups.

Read on from miro.com/, miro.com/templates/impact-effort-matrix/

When Miro is the better pick

If your team already plans in Miro and a matrix template is all you need, staying in one tool is simpler.

Published prices

PlanPrice or access
Miro Free$0: 3 editable boards
Miro Starter$8 per member per month, billed yearly
Miro Business$20 per member per month, billed yearly
Miro EnterpriseCustom pricing, from 30 members
Prioritas Free$0: 1 project, 3 team members
Prioritas Team$29 a month or $290 a year: 10 projects, 15 team members
Prioritas EnterpriseCustom pricing

Read on from miro.com/pricing/. Prioritas prices are on our pricing page.

Questions

Does Miro have an impact-effort template?

Yes. Miro has an Impact/Effort Matrix template that sorts activities into four groups. Miro's Free plan costs $0 and includes 3 editable boards.

Do participants need an account in Prioritas?

No. People join a session by scanning its QR code and can add ideas straight away. Only the facilitator needs a Prioritas account. A session takes up to 50 participants.

What does Prioritas cost?

The Free plan covers 1 project with 3 team members and 20 AI actions a month. The Team plan covers 10 projects and 15 team members, with no monthly AI limit (hourly rate limits apply), for $29 a month or $290 a year.

Start freeTry the matrix, no sign-up

Miro is a trademark of its owner, and Prioritas is not affiliated with it.